UPSHIFT TOURS PRIVACY POLICY

When this policy mentions “Company”, “we,” “us,” “our”, “Data Controller” or “UpShift Tours”, it refers to:

The Trustee for Honey & Jarrod’s Family Trust and associated entities, companies, affiliates and services (80 Magnolia Avenue, Mildura, VIC 3500, Australia), which is responsible for the processing of Users’ and/or Customers’ personal data under this Privacy Policy.

We, being an entity located in Australia, are subject to Australian law regarding the protection of personal data. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In the same time, as a company we also comply with European Union’s (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which came into effect from 25 May 2018.

When this policy mentions “User”, “you, “your” or “Customer”, it refers to data subject in according with the GDPR definitions. 

When this policy mentions UpShift Tours, it refers to the website services, created by the Company.

Our privacy policy explains and informs you about the processing, collecting, disclosing, safeguarding and use of your personal data when using our website created by UpShift Tours. It is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, sensitive data and handle it confidentially in compliance with applicable law.

Information That Is Being Collected by © UpShift Tours 

We collect, store and use your information so as to implement, develop and provide better and effective services to all our users and for the legitimate interests of us in compliance with applicable law. We only collect the minimal amount of personal data required for the processing. 

UpShift Tours gathers information when you enter onto our website, download files from our newsletters, register in social media accounts or enter your personal information. Registration with us is optional. However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use all necessary features offered by UpShift Tours unless you register with us. 

When you use the website, register with us and download, you generally provide: 

(a) your name, email address;

(b) information when you leave a comment;

(c) information you provide us when you contact us

(d) automatically collected information: 

We may also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions and other goals regarding our Terms&Conditions. 

Use of Information While Processing Personal Data: 

The name you provide may be used for:

  • your identification
  • related service information 

The email address information you provide may be used for:

  • your identification
  • marketing purposes such as sending news regarding updates of product (new products) and/or changes as well as related service information. 

The information when you leave a comment may be used for;

  • marketing purposes such as sending news regarding updates of product (new products) and/or changes as well as related service information.
  • your identification 

The information when you contact us for help may be used for;

  • your identification
  • direct communication regarding your inquiry
  • marketing purposes such as sending news regarding updates of product (new products) and/or changes as well as related service information. 

This website has integrated third parties components of the enterprises Facebook and Twitter, Getresponse email marketing and Strava social network companies and may be used for the following purposes: 

  • When you click on Facebook plug-in on our website, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited. In addition to this, in case if you are logged in at the same time on Facebook and click on Facebook plug-in, Facebook detects for the entire duration of your stay which specific sub-site of our website page was visited by you. This information is gathered through Facebook component and associated with your Facebook account. The purpose of the integration of Twitter component is sharing of the contents of the website is to increase our visitor numbers. More information available at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/, https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 
  • When you click on Twitter plug-in on our website, Twitter acquires information which shows what specific sub-site of our website was visited. In case if you are logged in at the same time on Twitter it detects which specific sub-page was visited by you in our internet page. This information is collected through Twitter component and associated with your Twitter account. The purpose of the integration of Twitter component is sharing of the contents of the website is to increase our visitor numbers. More information available at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy, https://developer.twitter.com/en/docs 
  • When you sign up, you sign up for a newsletters automatically and your personal information is being stored by a third-party GetResponse on the Servers of GetResponse Sp. Z o.o. (Polish Limited Liability Company). GetResponse tracks information such as whether a newsletter was opened and which links were clicked. The purpose of using GetResponse services within our website is to optimize and improve decisions about the future content on our internet page and assessment of the popularity of the content. More information available at https://www.getresponse.com/legal/privacy.html. In case if you wish to cancel newsletters then you can do that easily by clicking on unsubscribe link located of each newsletter email. 
  • On our website you can find Strava social network embedded component which may be used for joining our Strava community. When you click on Strava plug-in on our website Strava gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our webpage was visited. In case if you are logged in at the same time on Strava it detects which specific specific sub-page was visited by you in our internet page. This information is gathered through Strava component and associated with your Strava account. The goal to integrate Strata component is to increase our visitor numbers and and optimize share of contents. More information available at https://www.strava.com/legal/privacy 

In addition, the website may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of electronic device you use, your electronic unique device ID, the IP address of your electronic device, the date and time you used the website, an operating system of your electronic device, the type of Internet browsers you use on your electronic devices, software and hardware attributes and information about the way you use the website. 

Cookies 

We use cookies on our website so as to enhance your on-line experience. It is a small file which asks permission to be place on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can identify you as a unique customer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. On our website you can choose to accept or reject cookies. Keep in mind that not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Services unavailable to you.

How Your Personal Information May Be Shared

Your information could be shared or disclosed with third parties only in the limited circumstances mentioned below in this privacy statement or valid legal basis permitted by law.

Legal Requests: as required by law by following applicable legal process such as to comply with governmental requests, a subpoena, or similar legal process;

To Protect Rights, Property, and Others: when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;

Third Party Vendors: we may share and disclose User provided and Automatically collected information with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement.

Business Transfers: if Developer Company Name is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

Opt-Out Rights 

You can request to opt-out directly via email – at jarrod (at) upshift-tours.com.au. 

Period of Personal Data Storage 

We may retain User Provided data for as long as you use the website or for as long as it is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations and the purposes outlined in the policy. We may also retain information determined with the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the associated information is deleted. If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the website, please contact us at jarrod (at) upshift-tours.com.au and we will respond in a reasonable time.

Security 

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. When you access other websites using our links we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices. In addition to this, take into account that security of your information also depends on you. Do not share your sensitive information with third-parties and keep it confidential.

Changes 

We may reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

By using this website, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information in according with Application Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data protection laws give rights to individual data subject such as all data subjects residing in the European Union to any exemptions provided by the law regarding your personal data.

This includes:

The right to access, correct, update, erase (right to be forgotten) your personal information, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability if applicable and the right to object. In addition, if you are EU individual you may also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in particular in the Member state of his or her habitual residence.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and GDPR. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at jarrod (at) upshift-tours.com.au.

To get more information please see GDPR Articles: 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 77.

In case you are not able to access, correct, or delete your personal data or you would like to contact us about one of the other rights, please contact us via email – jarrod (at) upshift-tours.com.au.

Data Protection Officer 

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email – jarrod (at)upshift-tours.com.au.